Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

Child Dating Laws and Ages

Is it legal to date a 21 year old at the age of 16 in the state of Pennsylvania?

Asked on 8/30/07, 8:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Dating Laws and Ages

You asked if it is legal for a 16 year old to date a 21 year old.

Gee this question gets asked a lot. Always gets the same answer. As long as the two are only dating then there generally isn't a problem. It's when dating moves to a physical relationship that the adult will have problems.

It is unlawful for a person over the age of 18 to have an intimate physical relationship with a person under the age of 18 if there is a difference in ages of more than two years.

So, to that end: the answer to your question is no. It is not illegal to date. But if it gets physical then the older person will go to jail and probably develop a different relationship.



Read more
Answered on 8/30/07, 10:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now