Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

child sharing a room and/or bed with parent of opposite sex

Are there any laws pertaining to a 13yo female sharing a room and/or bed with her 44yo male father, in a hotel and/or at home?

Asked on 7/16/08, 11:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child sharing a room and/or bed with parent of opposite sex

You asked about laws regarding an adult male sharing a bedroom with his adolescent daughter.

There are no laws against such a sharing in general. It is quite common for adults and children to share a hotel room to cut down on expenses.

Unless there is some impetus to demand otherwise then an adult can share a residence bedroom with a child. There are circumstances where the adult (male or female) could get into trouble for exposing the child to situations that are not appropriate. But that could happen even if their bedrooms were separate.

If you look online, you will find that in many situations it is very common fro families to have very "cozy" sleeping arrangements for many different reasons. These range from simple practical and economic reasons to matters of safety and often simply wanting to be near each other. I would suggest that the Western custom that we in the U.S. are comfortable with is just as odd to many persons around the world.

In many cases where family services are involved they will require that a child have a bedroom separate from the adult. But just sharing a room is not itself a basis for family services to get involved.

I don't wish to discuss this but must. if there is any reason that a person thinks there may be an improper relationship going on then that should be reported, investigated, and dealt with promptly. But my belief and sincere hope is that the situation reflects a parent doing the best one can.

Regards,

Roger

Read more
7/17/08, 1:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now