Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

child support age limit

My daughter is 18.She will be 19 on 11/7. Her father wants to stop paying for support since she is not going to be 19. She is in college.What is the law in pa as far as how long the father has to pay child support?

Asked on 11/03/99, 5:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

D Patrick Zimmerman Law Offices of D Patrick Zimmerman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child support age limit

Pa does not require support to be paid to children in college. However, if a signed property settlement with this requirement was in it, that would be enforeable.

Read more
11/29/99, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now