Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

Having Someone Committed

What is involved in having someone commited? And what is required to prove that a person needs to be committed?

Asked on 5/16/06, 1:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Having Someone Committed

According to my last girlfreind...

Oh, that's not what you meant.

Kidding aside, it's an involved process. In some cases there is an expedient when there is an imminent threat to themselves or others. This is almost always a short term hold and would need to be follwed up by legal process.

Civil committment in Pennsylvania is conducted through the Orphan's Court and would involve at least one expert interview to ascertain the mental state of the individual. The court would review the evidence, possibly conduct further inquiry and then would make a determination if appropriate.

This is a major step to take and should only be done in the most dire of circumstances. There are situations short of committment that can provide the requisite level of protection that should be considered.

You can contact me directly to arrange an appointment to discuss this more thoroughly.

Regards,

Roger Traversa

email: LawGuru@Arjont.com

Read more
5/16/06, 1:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now