Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

Kinship adoption

I would like to know how to get started on the process of my husband and I adopting my sister's baby. She is not due until Sept. and she lives in CT. How much would this adoption cost?

Asked on 3/08/07, 1:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Kinship adoption

To adopt the child in PA. You would have to have the child live for 6 months in PA. Otherwise you would have to adopt the child in CT.

How much would it cost depends on where the adoption takes place. In PA it varies by county and even with in a county the filing fee varies from $160 to over $400 depending on whether a home study is required.

In addition to the adoption there needs to be a hearing on the termination of parental rights. So to say how much it would cost would be hard to say.

If you have any questions feel free to contact me, the initial consultation is free.

{John}

Read more
3/08/07, 1:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now