Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

I live in Pennsylvania, my spouse lives in California. We have been physically separated since November 2010.

6 months ago I filed for divorce with a no-fault thru the mail only law service. My spouse is contesting and won't sign. We have no children and no property to speak of. I filed bankruptcy almost 2 years ago to clear my portion of the debt. My question, since he won't sign, what are my options?

Asked on 7/19/13, 11:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Get a lawyer to review what you filed. If your spouse won't sign you may have to wait up to two years in Pennsylvania to get a divorce.

See a Pennsylvania lawyer we save the aggravation of guessing at the rules.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/13, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now