Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

Is a notorized child visitation letter legally binding. We currently dont have a formal custody agreement but I am in the process of filing for divorce and custody.

Asked on 11/16/12, 10:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Justin Gearty Law Office of Justin C Gearty Jr
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. A notarized letter that sets forth any terms with regard to child custody is completely unenforceable. A custody agreement is only valid and enforceable when the agreement is made an Order of the court.

I would highly suggest that you retain an attorney prior to doing anything with your divorce or custody claim. If you do not have an attorney and do not know of any attorneys, you could search for an attorney in your area through the Lawguru website.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/12, 10:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now