Legal Question in Medical Leave in Pennsylvania

Harrassment and FMLA

Over the last few months I have been being singled out by my superior for suspension or termination. Thus far it hasnt been successful but they have been trying to contact my doctor for me to do heavy lifting at work, I'm in my 8th month of pregnancy. If I refuse they are planning to force my leave or termination. I feel at a loss of options. This is causing myself and my child alot of stress and I was hoping to ask my doctor for extended leave. What rights do I have as protection and will any time I take off now to protect my pregnancy effect my 12 weeks of maternity leave? Or is there another law in PA that I can use before the birth of my child? And what rights do I have as an employee not to be treated this way at work?

Asked on 6/23/09, 11:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terrence Valko www.workerscomp.tv
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Harrassment and FMLA

There is a federal law extending the Civil Rights Act to Pregnancy Discrimination. After your baby is born, you can add the protection of the Family Medical Leave Act.

Under the former, you should do or not do whatever other employees can do or not do. Heavy lifting would seem inadvisable, but if you are being assigned lifting by a superior in an inequitable or just downright mean way, then you should consult counsel.

If I have a fee contract to protect my referal interests, I can put you in touch with an Attorney who handles such cases. Alternatively, you may wish to ask your county's law librarian for an Attorney who specializes in employment law.

Good Luck.

TV

Read more
6/23/09, 11:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now