Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

Pay Stubs

Must an employer issue pay stubs? Under what jurisdiction, state or federal, would enforcement be found?

Asked on 2/16/07, 8:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Pay Stubs

You asked if an employer must issue pay stubs.

Yes, under state and federal law an employer must provide an employee pay stubs evidencing gross and net pay and all deductions. But if you are asking if they must produce a hard copy pay stub then the answer is maybe.

Many employers now provide electronic pay stubs and I am not aware of any law that prevents an employer from doing so.



Read more
Answered on 2/16/07, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now