Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Pennsylvania

My landlord(who lives upstairs)in the duplex me an my daughter have been living in, have been harassed by her several weeks now. It all started after I told her, I would not resign the lease. She has threaten to deduct money from my security deposit each time I cook if I didnt turn the exhaust fan. She has also been emailing me telling me to lower my tv in my own home or she we deduct more money from my security deposit.

I work every single day 8-5. I have a 2 year old daughter. I mind my business and I respected her and followed every rule(feeling like a child) and yet the moment I say I'm leaving, she has been harassing and threatening and slamming doors. Its like a nightmare. I pay 825 a month in rent plus utilities. My security is 1000. She has been horrible to me. I dont know what to do. She is claiming that she is reporting me to her attorney because I don't keep my tv low at all times and that I cook and she can smell it. None of these things are in the lease. She also has been plugging in my plug into the outlet for the dryer and the lease says it must remain on the 2nd floor. Running up my electric. Help!!!!!

Asked on 4/08/13, 12:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This lady sounds a bit round the bend. First, she can't make deductions like that. Second, reporting you to her lawyer only annoys her lawyer. Who probably is upping her fee because his client is nuttier than a fruit cake.

Plan on moving out when your lease is up. You really don't want mr. Roper as your landlord.

{John}

Read more
4/08/13, 1:07 pm
Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Th e landlord does indeed seem to be harassing you. it might reach the level of interfering with your quiet enjoyment of the leased premises so as to in effect be construed as a forced eviction enabling you to terminate the lease early. before taking any action i would suggest you speak with an attorney to discuss this more in depth and review the terms of your present lease. life is to short to put up with the apparent tactics of your landlord.

Read more
4/08/13, 2:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now