Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Pennsylvania

I left my rental home about a year and a half ago owing rent but left on my own. The landlord never filed for eviciton and has no judgement against me. I tried several times to get possession of my car and he has blocked me from getting it. Does landlord have that right to keep my car with judgement?

Asked on 7/18/11, 12:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Solomon Law Office of Andrew A. Solomon
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. If the landlord never obtained a judgment against you, he has no right to keep you from getting your car. Even if he got a judgment against you, he would have to go through the sheriff's office to seize your property. Have you called the local police? If you are the titled owner of the car it belongs to you. If the police won't help you, you should see a lawyer about filing for a court order to get your car back.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/11, 2:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now