Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

A chair broke that my mother was sitting on at a craft festival. The chair was rusty. I have photos of the chair and the broken rusty screws from the chair. She tell strait to the concrete floor on her buttocks and back hitting her arm on the table. The craft promoter states that she needs to contact the facility which they rented for the event. The prmoter also made a comment about my Mothers weight saying she should have checked the chair before she sat in it. My Mom is alittle over the average weight but not obese. What do we do? Shouldn't they be responsible?

Asked on 9/04/09, 5:47 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Paul Stacom Law Offices of Paul J. Stacom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would say that both the promoter and the facility should be placed on notice of a possible claim. Your mother has sought medical treatment? Usually, it is recommended that she go to the ER, family doctor, and whomever they send ot her, such as an orthopedic doctor.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/09, 8:49 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your mother has a claim. You should retain counsel so the chair may be retained for proof. If your mom is hurt she should seek medical care. If the chair was broken, it bwshould not have been available for public use. If you haqve questions, feel free to call or email.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/09, 11:34 pm
Richard Teitell Richard K. Teitell, Esquire, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm sorry your mother was hurt. She mother may have a good case. The real question at this point is if the case is economically worth pursuing. What are her injuries? Has she received medical care? I have handled many chair collapse cases. Please contact me if you want to discuss further.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/09, 11:52 pm
Daniel Cevallos Cevallos & Wong, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This may be a good case for your mother. Have her give our offices a call: 267.639.3105

Read more
Answered on 9/10/09, 12:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now