Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

A drunk driver hit my car while I was home sleeping. The police found him and his car at the scene. He had no insurance nor did he have a valid driver licence. I have limited tort insurance and they won't cover all the damages to my car. Can I sue the city for not doing their job in the prevention of drunk driver and also because the gentleman didn't have insurance?

Asked on 4/26/11, 11:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Teitell Richard K. Teitell, Esquire, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. Limited Tort has nothing to do with being reimbursed for the damage to your car. LT only effects your ability to recover for bodily injuries you may suffer in an auto accident. (By the way you should seriously consider changing to "full tort" (full right to sue). Contact your ins co & ask how much to change to FT, & also add uninsured motorist coverage if not already on your policy. LT saves you maybe a few hundred $$ per year, but you will lose thousands of $$ if you or a family member are hurt in an accident. 2. I don't see any basis to sue the City. 3. You can sue the other driver & hope you can collect on any judgment. 4. If you have collision coverage on your your own auto ins policy you can use that, but you will have to deal with any deductible. Good luck!!

Read more
Answered on 4/26/11, 12:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now