Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

I recently visited a hotel and was attached by bedbugs. Initially, I thought that the bites on my leg were from Mosquitos; however, when I returned to my hotel room, I found a bed bug crawling on the bed. My wife was smart enough to take a video of the bed bug and presented it to security. I have been hospitalized and I am now awaiting reimbursement from the hotel for our discarded clothing. I am also looking for advice on how to peruse legal action against the hotel for mental anguish, prominent scaring, and fear of going to hotels.

Asked on 8/31/12, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are interested in perusing legal action against this hotel you need to hire a lawyer immediately. The fact that your wife took pictures, and the fact that you went to the hospital for this incident will be vital to your lawsuit. I would suggest not taking any kind of reimbursement from the hotel, or signing anything until you have had the opportunity to speak with an attorney.

If you would like more information I can be reached at mnk@legalphilly.com

Lawyer Michael Kotik, Esq. | www.LegalPhilly.com

MNK@ LegalPhilly.com.com (Email) | (215) 564-1010 (24 Hour/Office Line) | (267) 265-4553 (Direct Line)

Two Penn Center (Philadelphia)

1500 John F. Kennedy Blvd., Suite 220

Philadelphia, PA 19102

Read more
9/08/12, 6:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now