Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

My mother and father have home by entiries with me joint tenant with rights of survivorship. father died mother now put her share into grand daughters name mother just died can grand daughter get her share. or do I still have soul survivorship of land .was changed without my knowledge.

Asked on 6/18/13, 4:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure hope a lawyer was involved in this. If mother transferred her share than you are likely tenant in common with granddaughter. Let a lawyer read the last 2 or 3 deeds so that they can advise you of your ownership status if any.

Read more
6/18/13, 2:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now