Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

In the state of Pennsylvania, if a grantor uses a quitclaim deed to add a grantee on to a property as joint tenancy with rights of survivorship, and the quitclaim deed is not registered/recorded until after the death of the grantor (regardless of time between deed signature and death of grantor), is the quitclaim deed still valid? If it is still valid, does the validity depend on registration/recording before the grantors will is executed?

Asked on 8/24/13, 3:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Kenny Law Offices of Thomas D. Kenny, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Great question. A new person on a deed destroys the joint tenancy and a tenancy in common is created. The deed may survive the death however the decedent's heirs may want to litigate if they believe foul play took place.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/13, 4:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now