Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

transferring home ownership

a way to insure my children money from sale of home in case i am put in nursing home

Asked on 1/10/07, 9:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: transferring home ownership

RUN, DO NOT WALK, to an ElderLaw attorney who can advise you how to protect your home without risking your eligibility for Medicaid coverage, should you need it for nursing home care.

Do NOT risk your eligibility by simply transferring the home.

When you discuss your options with a qualified attorney, also ask about having a Will prepared. In the Will you may leave your home to your children or direct that it be sold and the proceeds divided among your children. Many factors go into deciding the best way to do this.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/07, 12:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now