Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Pennsylvania

I got suspended from work due to a facebook post. I work in health care but my manager spoke up for me in a good way. He said not to worry but I fear otherwise on the outcome later this week. I commented about a patient but did not mention any names. The HR person seemed more concerned where I got the info from. I did not get it from the hospital computer but from another co worker. It happens all the time when the shift changes.

Asked on 10/01/12, 5:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Response by Attorney Michael Kotik Pennsylvania lawyer located in Philadelphia.

I would not worry about it too much. This is really consider an employment law question. Your supervisors are going to be a lot of help in this particular situation. Although, I don't know the policy behind your employment, I can tell you that from what I have seen it's important to have management on your side in situations like this one.

However, if you feel that you are going to be wrongfully terminated it is important to contact an employment lawyer. Hope that helps, Michael Kotik esq.

Read more
10/03/12, 2:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now