Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

Can i sue the trustee of my trust fund for mismanagement of funds?

Can i sue my trustee for mismanagement of my funds?I have a trust fund that was a reasonable amount of money until years later i found that thousands of dollars were illegally given to my parents for legal divorce bills.The problem i have is the father of the trustee died some years ago leaving the trust to his son to manage.He was the one who authorized the transfer of these illegal funds. what can i do about this? The amount is in the neighbor hood of some 15,000 dollars, to me thats a lot of money!Over the years i have tried to get some of this money to help me out.My grandmother left my 100,000dollars and i can honestly say i might see 30,000 of it.

Asked on 7/25/99, 10:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Henigan Eckell Sparks
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can i sue the trustee of my trust fund for mismanagement of funds?

Your right to sue is dependant on the actual language of the trust. The trustee may have been authorized or required to loan money to a parent for necessity. You need to take a copy of the trust to an attorney along with any statements from the accounts. A big hurdle you may also face is the ability to collect any proceeds. If you are in Eastern Pa. feel free to call for a no obligation consultation.

Read more
7/26/99, 4:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now