Legal Question in Workers Comp in Pennsylvania

I am a mgr currently on 20 hrs a week light duty for work injury.I was working(salary) 50+hrs til my injury,the 20 hrs is part of the company's insurance not my doctor who says light duty 40hrs per week. My supervisor wanted me to work more than the 20 but company director told her absolutely not.Now she wants me to bring home hours worth of paperwork a week home off the clock, but again not pay me over the 20hrs a week.Is this insurance fraud or should I just suck it up and do the work.

Asked on 7/13/13, 8:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terence Sean McGraw Warren & McGraw, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question raises are issues involving workers compensation law, the Americans with Disabilities Act, state and federal wage and hour laws. You question requires consultation with a certified workers compensation lawyer to ferret out the necessary details and provide accurate advice.. Most of us will provide that consultation for free.

Read more
7/15/13, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now