Legal Question in Business Law in Philippines

I asked this question and only got "yes" as an answer. I hope to get some advice as to what I can do to get payment. Here is my previous question sent earlier - Hi. I am a freelance writer from the Philippines and I have a US client who has not paid in 3 months. I have been reminding them but they said they need to wait for their clients to pay them before they can pay me. They did not give me a specific timeframe. Can I demand payment?

Asked on 12/07/12, 7:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you have this right to demand. That is your only question CAN I DEMAND PAYMENT? The answer is a simple YES. But if what you are asking is if I demand the payment will I be able to collect. That is a big problem for you considering that the other party is outside the Philippines. Even if you sue them and obtained a decision the problem is how you can enforce it. Unless you want to engage a counsel in the US to sue them and obtain reliefs against this client.

Read more
12/08/12, 9:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now