Legal Question in International Law in Philippines

Operating a business while living in another country

I would like to operate a business in another country, specifically the Philippines, while residing in America. I'd like to know if there are legal restrictions in doing so. I would like to have my friend there register the business under his name and send the profits to me. Would there be a problem reporting this on income taxes? Do I need to set it up like a franchise? How do I legally go about this? Thank you very much for your help.

Asked on 8/08/06, 2:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rainier Mamangun Lu Asuncion Gaza & Mamangun
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Operating a business while living in another country

You can set up a corporation in the Philippines to operate your business. Depending on the nature of the enterprise, there are certain restrictions as to ownership of the proportion of stocks by foreign entities. Another option is setting up of a sole proprietorship by your "local" friend who could remit to you the earnings of the business. For further queries, please email me at lawprofile2@yahoo.com or mamangun@lagmalaw.com. Thank you.

Read more
8/08/06, 5:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 121

More International Law questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now