Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Philippines

I am legally seperated from my husband. We have been fighting because of he does not give money to his childrens well being. I was stressed out one night and I drink a few bottle of beers and the children let him in the house when I am sleeping. He raped me but since we are not annuled just seperated I do not know if there's anything I can legally do so it will not happen again.

Asked on 12/15/12, 6:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can visit the womens desk of any police station and file a complaint for violation of RA 9262. What he did constitute physical and psychological violence.If he is not providing for support then it also constitute economic violence under the said law.

Read more
12/15/12, 9:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now