Legal Question in Family Law in Rhode Island

My ex has not seen our daughter in almost 5 years. She is 8 now and was 3 when he was incarcerated for arson. We did go back to court for visitation when he was released and he was granted 4 hours every other weekend supervised. After one day visit he was back in jail after domestic battery and parole violation. Since then we have not heard from him ..can I terminate his parental rights on those grounds?

Asked on 3/07/13, 10:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Whaley Whaley, Bowie & Bagley LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly. More information is necessary, but it appears you may have a case. I suggest you speak with a Rhode Island family law attorney. Feel free to contact my office if you'd like. Best of luck.

Read more
3/28/13, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Rhode Island

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now