Legal Question in Family Law in Rhode Island

My husband and I live at seperate addresses we are still seeing each other and have sleepovers. He lets me use his computer for my stuff so while i was on his computer I started watching what he has been doing online can I get in trouble for invasion of his privacy even though we are still married. if so how much trouble. We have a seperation agreement.

Asked on 9/17/13, 7:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Pearsall Law Office of Christopher A. Pearsall, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately more information is needed to help answer your question. Do you go through a legal separation proceeding through the court (called a Divorce from Bed and Board in RI) or did you simply separate, make your own agreement and now reside at separate addresses?

If you did the latter, did you have an agreement as to who would be the owner of the computer? Has he given you permission to use the computer at the residence he lives at?

HOW have you been "watching" what he does online? Did you buy special software to track him or retain that information and then install it? Or are you just looking at his internet browser's history or the "cookies" in his "cookies folder on the computer?

I need the answers to all these questions to reasonably try to assist you.

Read more
9/19/13, 4:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Rhode Island

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now