Legal Question in Immigration Law in Rhode Island

I am currently on my last month of OPT. My wife (a US citizen) and I just mailed in our application for my green card. My question is, am I allowed to continue working with my current job (on my OPT) or do I have to quit while waiting for the new EAD that comes with the green card to process? Thanks!

Asked on 6/30/12, 12:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.

Hi,

When your OPT expires, you must discontinue your employment until issued EAD based on spousal sponsorship: www.h1b1.com/Uscitizen.htm

Read more
Answered on 6/30/12, 1:05 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Rhode Island