Legal Question in Immigration Law in Rhode Island

I am currently on my last month of OPT. My wife (a US citizen) and I just mailed in our application for my green card. My question is, am I allowed to continue working with my current job (on my OPT) or do I have to quit while waiting for the new EAD that comes with the green card to process? Thanks!

Asked on 6/30/12, 12:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi,

When your OPT expires, you must discontinue your employment until issued EAD based on spousal sponsorship: www.h1b1.com/Uscitizen.htm

Read more
Answered on 6/30/12, 1:05 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Rhode Island


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now