Legal Question in Banking Law in Russian Federation

wire money?

Is it legal to accept a transfer to my bank account and then wire it overseas?

Asked on 2/16/09, 11:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: wire money?

If anything goes wrong with the wire transfer, you will be responsible to your bank for the damages. I suggest the possiblity of something going wrong, because this has been a classic scam, where a thief offers to wire money or send certified funds to your bank, and all you have to do is send along about half that amount (which frequently corresponds to most of the balance of your account). Your money, of course, is good money. But the crook's money evaporates after a couple of weeks, and you have to bear the loss. And you may yourself then be viewed by the bank and the police as the crook. Good luck.

Read more
2/16/09, 4:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Russian Federation

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now