Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Russian Federation

Good day, I'm thinking about opening a small business and would like to use some photographs that most likely have reserved rights on them. Also, the business will be conducted in the different from the photographer who took the images country. Please give a legal advise on how to handle the situation. What are the possible consequences for using those photographs? Thank you for your assistance. Regards, O.

Asked on 1/07/12, 9:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

NIkolay Zorin Zorin Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may use such photographs having a consent of the copyright holder. If the latter cannot be found you may put a disclaimer attached to such photos declaring your readiness to co-operate with the copyright holder if one appears. You may refer to Article 1301 at http://www.rupto.ru/en_site/policy_law/Civil_Code.pdf for details as to copyright infringement liability. You may reach us at [email protected] for additional advice.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/12, 5:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Russian Federation

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now