Legal Question in Veterans Law in South Carolina

I filed my claim 1/2009 on 11 issues, Denied all on 9/2010. I am presently diagnosised with ptsd, dissociative identity behavior disorder, severe depression, nexus by the dorn va hospital psychiatrist. Additionally I have stage three kidney dysfunction, proteinia, hematuria, cervical radiopathy, and filed for individual unemployability. I am on my last leg, the VA didnt even include its own agencies medical files, and additionally files given to the VA over these past seven years have disappeared. I need legal representation to file suit against the va for intentionally not including evidence for the purpose of denial of a claim. Additionally my psychiatrist indicates that my mental health issues are the results of traumatic brain injury from being thrown through a military owned car windshield in 1986.

Asked on 9/22/10, 7:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Douglas Rohde Bergmann & Moore, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry to hear about all that. It is definitely your right to appeal your denial. You will first want to file a notice of disagreement with your regional office as soon as possible. This will establish a record of your having disagreed with their decision. It is simply a letter saying that you received their decision and disagree with it. If you have any questions about this or the steps following the submission of the NOD, please call our office toll-free at 877-838-2889. We have attorneys on hand to help you find the forms and other resources you need.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/10, 7:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now