Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in South Carolina

Money

If a person has there pay check directly deposted to your bank account but there name is not on the account, can they force you to give them the money.

Asked on 6/01/03, 2:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Money

Why would you not give someone his money? If you allow someone to use your account, then the money does not belong to you. If the bank makes a mistake, the money does not belong to you. If the person wrote the wrong bank account on the deposit slip, the money does not belong to you. Do you REALLY think the money belongs to you, just because it's in your account?

Why would you even make it hard for them to get their money? Wait for the check to clear and then give them their money.

Read more
6/01/03, 2:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now