Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

my husbands step-aunt went and filed fraud charges for his step-granpas bank account which at the time his grandpa gave him permission to use. they have told his granpa that my husband stole from him and will not allow my husband around. his granpa his old and his step-aunt is filling his head with lies if his grandpa doesnt want to go forward on charges can they still be pressed?

Asked on 5/13/13, 10:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Its completely in the hands of the prosecutor once an arrest is made.

Read more
5/13/13, 11:15 am
Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your best bet is to retain an attorney.

Read more
5/14/13, 6:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now