Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

Public Disorderly Conduct

Spartanburg, SC

Public Disorderly Conduct charge.. Friday night at a bar my friend was assaulted in the parking lot. He came over to my car, got in and as we were driving off the person kicked the side of my car. We called the police and had them meet us at my house. I was drinking a beer and my friend was trying to clean up a bloody lip when the 2 officers came inside and we explained what was going on. The officer said since we didn't know the name of the person and since we both had been drinking we could not press any sort of charges. I asked about what to do if there was any damage to my car, he asked if I would step outside and allow him to look over the car. I agreed, we went outside and looked around the car there seemed there was no damage. I asked again about my friends lip and he said there was nothing we could do. I said this is bulls**t as I was walking inside the house. He then followed me inside and arrested me for PDC. Suggestions? I was released the next morning. Court in 3 weeks.

Asked on 4/13/09, 8:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Public Disorderly Conduct

Four things can happen. One, you are entitled to a trial. Two, you can plead guilty. Three, you can persue going into a program as an alternative to prosecution such as PreTrial Intervention. Four, once in a great while, but not often, they will dismiss charges like these. Most people prefer one of the programs. That way you don't run the risk of being found guilty and its a way of getting it off your record. You really should talk with a lawyer.

Read more
4/13/09, 10:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now