Legal Question in Family Law in South Carolina

Had my 3 year old daughter out of wedlock in CT, father signed birth certificate. We moved to SC, but did not stay together. Never went to court, but had mutual agreement for visitation. Father has not made any contact with child since Jan 21, 2011. He has also dropped her from his medical benefits, effective Jan 1, 2012. Is this terms for termination of parental rights? My husband would like to do a stepparent adoption as well.

Asked on 3/22/12, 1:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Russell W. Hall III The Office of Russell W. Hall III
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, no support and no visitation are two grounds for termination of parental rights. Call me at 843-267-0906 or visit my blog at southcarolinaadoptionlaw.com for more information. My pratice centers on adoption law.

Read more
3/22/12, 1:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now