Legal Question in Family Law in South Carolina

custody after death

If custodial parent dies is there any way a step parent can retain custody of kids? Custody was taken away from biological mom on terms of inappropriate conduct, mental health, attempted suicide, and risky lifestyle. Biological mom was awarded by father every other weekend and she rarely keeps in touch with the kids.

If my husband died would there be any chance in me retaining custody in his stead so the kids would not have to leave their home, school, family, and friends while still allowing Biological mom visitation?

Asked on 5/29/09, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ben Stevens The Stevens Firm, P.A. Family Law Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: custody after death

It is possible under certain circumstances for a non-parent (or step-parent) to obtain custody of a child. The best course of action is typically to allege that the step-parent is a "psychological parent" to the child and then utilize that theory to seek custody.

These are complex issues, and it is important that they be handled correctly. Therefore, it is important that you consult an experienced family law attorney to find out what options are available to you based on the facts of your particular case.

If you need more information, you can visit my family law blog (www.SCFamilyLaw.com) or our website (www.StevensFirm.com). I wish you the best of luck.

Ben Stevens

Read more
6/01/09, 5:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now