Legal Question in Civil Litigation in South Carolina

I was defrauded out of my mobile when and person I trusted for 18 years ask me to sign over the title for her to get the utilities put in her name. we had agreed at an owner financing deal where she would then put a lien on the mobile home for the amount owed me. She never did...she defrauded me out of the title and three months worth of utilities. When i began trying hard to collect from her she signed the title over to a friend. Knowing I was pursuit claim and delivery via the local court. now they have my mobile home and have skirted the law...she said if she cant be served she cant be liable...can some one help me? I am in Georgetown county SC...and I will hire you to help me prosecute for fraud, get judgement of fraudulent conveyance of title to avoid my claim ..Robin

Asked on 2/06/13, 4:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She is wrong about not being sued if not personally being served. If necessary a person can be served with a Legal Notice in a newspaper. You are welcome to call. Robert j. Johnston. ------------ 843-946-0099 -- Surfside Beach, SC

Read more
2/07/13, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now