Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

How to Avoid Equitable Remedies

I am a non-attorney attempting to bring an action against an attorney for "Fraud upon the Court". When writing the Complaint, how do I prevent the Court from deciding case in Equity (no jury).

Asked on 11/13/97, 10:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Hamilton Law Offices of James L. Hamilton
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A lawyer who represents himself......

As the old saying goes, he has a fool for a client. Before you go off and sue a lawyer, you better be sure of your legal position. Ifyou are wrong, this lawyer is likely to knockyour block off with counterclaims and frivolousaction suits. See local counsel to representyou on something like this. Otherwise, you areasking for trouble. Lawyers don't like to besued and get kind of touchy if they are. I have no idea what "Fraud on the Court" is inyour jurisdiction, but legal malpractice casesare generally not ones to be tried in "equity'but are tried in law to a jury, unless waived.You might also consider filing a complaint withthis lawyers Bar Association if you believe hedid something wrong before the Court. Trustme, the bar associations look into such complaints with vigor, and the consequences toa lawyer can be over-whelming. While it maynot put money in your pocket, it costs nothingand may yield satisfaction that "the law wasupheld"

Read more
11/21/97, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 137

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now