Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

Fell in parking lot of restaurant

On March 4, after leaving a restaurant going to my car I tripped over a curb that was sideway next to my car. I did not report it to the restaurant. Two days later I went to a doctor and was told I badly bruised my kneecap. This happened in SC and I live in IL. After I returned home I went to my orthopedist and he sent me for an MRI. I am waiting for the results, but the MRI tech said there is fluid behind the kneecap and some other abnormalities. Do I have any recourse with the restaurant? I am unemployed presently and am concerned if I have to have surgery my search for work and unemployment compensation will stop. No, I did not claim unemployment when I was out of town.

Asked on 3/17/06, 7:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Breen David Hart Breen, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Fell in parking lot of restaurant

Any independent third party witness to the fall? If not, no case. If so, then you have still have to prove that there was some negligence on their part. Also if you had been drinking they can use that against you.

Read more
3/17/06, 8:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now