Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

simple assault and battery

is there a statute of limitations in South Carolina on cases of assault? incident occurred twenty months ago and depositions still have not been taken because defendents cancel every scheduled deposition date. how long can defendents continue to cancel scheduled depositions?

Asked on 4/27/00, 9:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth L. Shigley Chambers, Aholt & Rickard, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: simple assault and battery

I am not admitted to practicie in SC, and have not done special reasearch on SC for this reply. However, statutes of limitation generally relate only to the date of filing a lawsuit. So long as that deadline is met, the statute of limitation is satisfied. Delaying discovery and trial after suit is filed is another matter. That should be addressed to a SC lawyer.

Read more
6/09/00, 4:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now