Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

Statutes & personal injury

I need to locate a copy of the statutes which regulate the use of interrogatories as a discovery method in the state of South Carolina in the county of Horry.

I also need to locate a copy of the statutes of limitations for personal injury cases in the same jurisdiction.

If possible could you give me an internet address for this, if not give me something.

Thank-you.

Asked on 7/11/99, 2:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William O'Neil O'Neil Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statutes & personal injury

Statute of Limitations is usually 3 years, BUT may be as short as 1 year, depending on the type of injury and who the defendant(s) are. See the SC Rules of Civil Procedure for info on Interrogatories. Consult a lawyer immeadiately if you think the statute of limitations is about to run.

Read more
7/13/99, 8:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now