Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

Wrecked a friends motorcycle.

A friend of my son-in-law brought his motorcycle to my house. He insisted that I take it for a ride.I did and had an accident on it. Now he is sueing me for the cost of a new motorcycle,9000.00,because he did not have collision ins. How much of the damage am I liable for? I offered 3500.00 because the estimates were very inflated.

Asked on 5/04/99, 4:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Austin Burke & Eisner, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wrecked a friends motorcycle.

If you were at fault for damaging the bike, then you would be responsible for the reasonable damages to the bike. Consult a local attorney for some state specific advice.

Read more
5/11/99, 1:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now