Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

High School Traffic Ticket by Security Guard

My son received a ticket from the security guard at his high school, for wreckless driving. They said on the ticket that he drove across the white lines in the parking lot. There were not any other cars present. They assessed a fine of $10.00. They said that if he does'nt pay, they will add $5.00 per day for everyday he does'nt pay. Does a school security guard have the authority to write tickets and assess fines?

Asked on 10/12/00, 9:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: High School Traffic Ticket by Security Guard

Its possible. I've never heard of a high school security guard being able to. Usually its college campus security. In those situations, they have special police authority, similar to that of a deputy sheriff. You could follow up on it if you want to be sure. It certainly sounds like a legitimate question.

Read more
11/06/00, 7:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now