Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

Running a red light

While out of town (Myrtle Beach, SC), my daughter who is 6 had a seizure, and had to be taken by Ambulance to the Emergency room. As we were not from the area, and at the driver's instruction, we followed the ambulance. After only about 10 blocks, we were detained and ticketed for disregarding a red light. The asst prosecutor refused to drop the ticket because the officers prosecute in SC. The officer refused to drop the ticket, and actually increased the number of lights I reportedly ran, in his communication with the asst prosecutor. Not a single person Ive spoken to thinks the officer's actions were proper, but Im not making headway with the normal routes, in getting it dropped. Is there a defense? Can I defend myself? Would I likely do better with the judge, or asking for a jury trial?

Asked on 4/27/07, 8:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Running a red light

Most people prefer a jury trial. The only defense that comes close would that of what is called, Emergency. However, since your daughter was in the ambulance, then that defense might not work. Please go consult with an attorney the can go over this in detail. Or, you can call me and I can try to answer any other questions you might have. Robert Johnston

Read more
Answered on 4/27/07, 10:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now