Legal Question in Workers Comp in South Carolina

Upcoming deposition

Briefly, I've been notified by registered mail that I am to appear for a "hearing" / deposition for settlement on 4/23 at my former employers location. What questions will I be asked? Also, they are applying for reimbursement for any overages I have been paid that exceeded whatever "awards" I am entitled to, (which isn't much for a tendon replacement on my rt. thumb/wrist area) and this makes me nervous as I have little cash on hand to do this with. That, plus should I obtain an attorney to go in there with me and "hold my hand" (so to speak), should I say something stupid?

Please notify ASAP...Thank you!

Asked on 4/02/99, 5:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William O'Neil O'Neil Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Upcoming deposition

Call my office in Myrtle Beach 843-448-0920. If you are in another part of the state, I will refer you to a lawyer in your home town who is a member of the association of attorneys that represents employees in workers' compensation claims. Sounds like you need to retain a lawyer!

William O'Neil

O'Neil Law Firm

P.O. Box 3909

Read more
Answered on 4/08/99, 5:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 147

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now