Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in South Dakota

Appealant case

Does your statement get thrown out from the first trial if you appeal your case? Or do they give you a chance to recant your statement because it is a new trial. I know someone who was not videotaped or recorded when giving their statement, and want to kno how that can still hold up in a court of law. They are appealing their case and want to throw out the statement that wasn't recorded from the first case and give a new statement. Is that possible.

Asked on 4/06/07, 4:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Appealant case

Unless that was an issue on appeal that was decided in your favor, all of the evidence will be the same.

My initial consultations are always free, so call me at 732/247/3340 to discuss your case.

Read more
4/09/07, 10:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in South Dakota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now