Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Tennessee

I can NOT get any one from JP Morgan to answer e-mails and messages concerning my fathers estate. He left three trust funds for my 5 siblings and me. Also have not been able to get the executor to return any calls. What can my course of action be???

Asked on 5/02/11, 6:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael McNulty McNulty & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since your father's estate is still in probate, it is possible that the accounts at JP Morgan cannot reveal details about your accounts until the estate is closed. Financial institutions are extremely cautious about revealing any personal information and will often require court orders before they will speak about a deceased person's account.

Since the estate is still in probate and you are a beneficiary, you should be receiving notice of any court hearings or documents filed on behalf of the estate. If you are not receiving any documentation, you may need to hire an attorney to ensure that the assets you are to receive are being properly managed.

It is hard to give you a detailed answer without knowing all of the details of the case. If you are concerned that the funds are being mishandled, I would suggest you hire an estate attorney to assist you in the process.

Read more
5/03/11, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now