Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Tennessee

police officers entered my home i told them they could not come inthree times the person they wanted wasputting clothes on did not resist.he told me he didnot have to have my permission to come in i asked to see a warrant they did not have one they threatened to arrest me. i am 60year old cancer patient we also live outside the city limits and these were city police

Asked on 6/08/13, 11:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In many circumstances the police can enter a home without a warrant. With so little information, I can't tell whether they needed a warrant this time.

The fact that you live outside the city probably doesn't make a difference. Police often have to go outside their own city while performing their duties. We would be a lot less safe if police couldn't do that when they need to.

You may want to call your local ACLU chapter to discuss the warrant issue. If they agree that your rights were violated, they may be willing to work with you to get some compensation and/or to change the department's procedures.

Good luck.

Read more
6/08/13, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now