Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

what is the statue of limitations on vandalisme in the state of tennessee

Asked on 4/17/13, 10:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the value of the damage.

Under $500 in damage = Class A Misdemeanor = 12 months.

$500 - $999.99 = Class E felony = 2 years

$1,000 - $9,999.99 = Class D Felony = 4 years

$10,000 - $59,999.99 = Class C Felony = also 4 years

$60,000 - $249.99 = Class B Felony = 8 years

over $250,000 = Class A Felony = 15 years

Read more
Answered on 4/18/13, 6:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now