Legal Question in Employment Law in Tennessee

terminated without disciplinary process

My husband was terminated from a job that he has held for 2 years. There was a management change, and the reason sited was high driver turnover, basically poor performance on his part. He was never disciplined for his turnover rate, therefore, did not realize it was a problem. We feel like it was just a management decision, but is it legal to fire someone out of the blue without disciplinary documentation? He was not given the option to resign. He was offered an altogether different position in another state, but they knew he could not accept it. Is there anything we can do?

Asked on 10/20/04, 3:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dr. Michael A. S. Guth Tennessee Attorney at Law Assists Pro Se (without a lawyer) Parties
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: terminated without disciplinary process

Tennessee is an "at will" state meaning employees can be fired at the will of the employer, with or without cause. Your husband needs to find another job and put behind him thoughts of prosecuting his former employer. It is little consolation when a person is out of work, but he can be thankful that he was gainfully employed for the last two years.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/04, 7:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now