Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Tennessee

Is Failing To File Appeal Malpractice

A case involving breach of contract / violation of consumer laws / libel / defamation was appealed to Circuit Court from Session (small claims). Prior to the merits of the case being heard. A motion to dismiss was granted by the Circuit Court. In response, Plaintiff's attorney cited several authorities in a written appeal. The crux of the appeal was that the exact same issues had been decided by the Appeal Court prior ( unrelated case) and the Circuit court had no standing to not abide by the Appeal court ruling. Plaintiff's atttorney had 30 days to file the appeal. Attorney notified plaintiff 5 days after the 30 day statute that he had covered the documents in other paperwork on his desk and failed to file them in a timely manner. He apologized, said he was extremely embarrassed and advised plaintiff that he would no longer be representing plaintiff because of the potential for a cause of action against him for his negligence in faililng to file the appeal. Compensatory and punitive damages in the case were nearly $100,000. Question.....is the fact that the attorney failed to file the case within the 30 day period, a cause of action for legal malpractice / negligence? Is all lost?

Asked on 7/16/04, 10:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Poland Law Offices of William H. Poland
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is Failing To File Appeal Malpractice

Yes, this appears to be a case of legal malpractice. There are other questions that have to be explored. Give me a call and we can discuss. Bill Poland 931 552 3475

Read more
7/17/04, 12:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now