Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Tennessee

family deed rights

our grandmother died recently. the property was willed to her, and she willed it to her children. her second husband owned property before marriage and the deed states it goes to his heirs. his last will gave all to our grandmother but she never registered a deed in her name. who has rights to property

Asked on 3/15/99, 2:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshall Snyder Law Office Of Marshall Snyder
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: family deed rights

Your question is very general. If I had more

specifics, I could be more specific. However,

it appears as though the deed would give

your grandmother no less than 1/3 of the

property described in the deed. This is

because Tennesse law gives the surviving

spouse no less than 1/3 of an estate.

In order to comment further, I need to know

if the second husband had children. If he

did not have any children, your grandmother

would own the property in full.

If I can be of further service, please feel

free to contact me at 615.742.0833.

Marshall Snyder

Law Office Of Marshall Snyder

19 Music Square West


Read more
4/14/99, 7:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now